Want this space?
Tell me more

Home

Centre Open Pairs - entries close at noon 7th November                Umpire's Tournament, Wednesday 5th November at Bowls Napier - start time is 10am - not 9am as printed on page 28 of the centre handbook.
Bowls Hawke's Bay
www.sportsground.co.nz/bowlshawkesbay
P O Box 5061
Greenmeadows
Napier 4145
Bernard Morton, Centre Manager
021 241 622

Links

Welcome to BOWLS HAWKE'S BAY

Follow us on facebook

Click underlined link above to go directly to BHB Facebook page.
Add your comments and feedback, share and tag photos
.


This site was last updated 31 October 2014

News

An online entry form is available on this site for BHB events,  go to "Online Entry Form" tab above or -  HERE!

‘What’s on’ this weekend?
The annual ‘Cray’ tournament at Port Ahuriri.

Just a reminder that the next Umpires Meeting is on Monday 10th November at Bowls Heretaunga starting at 10:00am.


BHB Senior Women's Selector Coach Jim Bentley, has announced the following team to play Gisborne/East Coast at Gisborne 22/23 November 2014.  See further details HERE

Natarsha Grimshaw
Wendy Jeffery
Lillian Tukiri
Jane Selby Paterson
Liffy Law
Susan Belcher
Barbara Exeter
Patsy Fraser
Michelle Robinson
Jo Hayes
Bev Withers
Josephine Connolly
Raelene Cronin
Chris Telford
Sue Mairs
Helen Bentley


BHB Senior men's Selector Bruce Ferrick, has advised the following bowlers to play against Gisborne/East Coast at Gisborne 22/23 November 2014.

Neil Barron
Michael Brown
Dean Drummond
Murray Glassey
Paul Harrison
Dave Henderson
Richard Hocking
Greg Hodges
Joe Johanson
Whitu Lloyd
Steve Love
Ian Mason
Jack Philip
Ken Robson
Tony Terry
Barry Wakely


Bowls Hawke’s Bay’s women's 8 year and under squad to prepare for Regional finals in February.

Patsy Fraser, Karen Brown (Kia Toa), Chris Telford, Michelle Robinson (Napier), Di Bentley, Trish Coker, Sheryl Viggers (Bay View), Heather Leyland (Havelock North), Alison Lott (Omarunui), Helen Bentley, Judy McDonald (Heretaunga), Jo Wroe, Hilary Wroe (Waipukurau), Alison Bibby (Waipawa)
Selector/Coach – Beryl Skidmore


Hastings Trophy (Women's Monday Interclub) Day one results compiled by Frank and Jenny Hosegood - see HERE.


Corrections to BHB 2014-15 handbook;
1)  Page 49, - Men & Women, Ch.Ch events - Fours only; should be; 3 games of 18 ends or 2 & 3/4 hours - not 18 ends or 2 hours as printed.
2) Page 28, - Umpire's Tournament, Wednesday 5th November at Bowls Napier - start time is 10am - not 9am as printed in the centre handbook.


Find 2015 National Intercentre Draw HERE - or on "Representative/Coaching page"

See BHB 2014-15 Conditions of Play, Format of Play and Code of Conduct on 'Documents' page.

Find all BHB 2014-15 INTERCLUB details on 'Draws/Interclub' page - or HERE

BNZ 2015 National INTERCENTRE conditions of play - HERE

BNZ 2015 Details/Arrangements sheet for all BNZ events - HERE

BNZ Results of Intercentre survey etc - HERE

BNZ 2014-15 National Tournament entry form on 'Documents' tab or HERE

BNZ 2014-15 Programme (2 pages) see HERE


BNZ 2015 National Interclub Finals COP - HERE

BNZ 2015 Regional Interclub Finals COP - HERE

Snippets:

Result (via Ivan Hill) of Havelock North Men’s Championship Fours played Monday Oct.27th.
1st. Dave Cormack, Barry Milne, Peter Mowat & Dudley Hunt
R/Up. Don Anderson, Greg Hodges, Bill Buchan & Graeme Fulford


Havelock North - Result of Mens 70+ Singles for the Clapperton Cup held Oct.31st.
1st Rex Goodwin
R/Up.Vern Hirsch
Result of Women’s Gala Sponsored by Havelock North New World played Thursday Oct.30th.

Spicers Green: 1st. H.Bentley, J.McDonald, V.Leadley & E.Wiggins (Heretaunga) 2Wins 21Ends +27
2nd. B.Hay, B.Goodman, G. Howard & E.Tonks (Port Ahuriri) 2Wins 21 Ends + 15

Heartland Green: 1st. D.Nelson, G.Burtenshaw, P. Rowlands & E. Lange (Heretaunga) 3 Wins +21
2nd. J. Haslett, S. Goffin, L. Boyd & S. Brock (Taradale) 3 Wins +17


Result Taradale Voguehaven Rest Home Triples 25/26 October 2014
Division 1 John Young, Murray Glassey, Jim Bentley
Division 2 Dave Henderson, Sheryl Viggers, Paul Viggers
Division 3 Bruce Hannah, Peter Hickman, Neville Vetter
Division 4 Shaun Roberts, Chris Downing, Allen Boardman


From Bowls Heretaunga - men's championship singles - finalists are Tony Terry and Steve Love, both with 1 life. Final to be played at a later date.

Island Bay (Wgton) Women's 2x4x2 January 2015 see HERE

You will find the following on 'Newsletters/Circulars/Minutes' tab:
(1) June Central Regional newsletter,
(2)  BNZ circulars.
(3) Umpires August 'Jack-Up' newsletter,
(4) Umpires latest minutes
(5) BHB monthly board minutes


For the latest in news around the greens in Hawke's Bay, listen to Phillip Stephens, Newstalk ZB 1278 AM between 7am - 8am every Saturday (summer season only).
Position not yet enabled to accept fundraising
Tell me more