Want this space?
Tell me more

Notices and Calendar

THE BROWNING SHIELD SENIOR REPRESENTATIVE TOURNAMENT WILL BE HELD OVER 2 DAYS ON SAT JAN 31ST AND SUN 1ST FEB ***** PLEASE COME ALONG TO WATCH AND SUPPORT THE ELLESMERE TEAM ****MATCHES WILL BE HELD AT LINCOLN AND SPRINGSTON****
Rebecca Harkerss A Womens Singles 2014-2015
Ellesmere Tennis Sub-Association
www.sportsground.co.nz/ellesmeretennis
Ellesmere Tennis Championship results
A Grade Mens Singles - Wilton Atkins (Tai Tapu)
A Grade Womens Singles - Rebecca Harkerss (Springston)
A Grade Mens Doubles - Hamish Lavender & Mark Morrish (Tai Tapu)
A Grade Womens Doubles - Jo Christie (nee Morrish) & Vanessa Robinson (Tai Tapu)
A Grade Mixed Doubles - Hamish Lavender & Vanessa Robinson (Tai Tapu)
B Grade Mens Singles - Jono Chisholm (Lincoln)
B Grade Womens Singles - Not played
B Grade Mens Doubles - Geoff Boorer & Steve Thomas (Prebbleton)
B Grade Womens Doubles - Glenys Mitchell & Bernadette Carr (Leeston & Southbridge)
B Grade Mixed Doubles - Steve & Megan Thomas (Prebbleton)
The doubles were played on an extremely hot day so all the players did very well as most played at least 4 games or more. Congratulations to all the above winners.


Survey Results
Survey Summary: click here
Survey Background and Comments: click here
WORKSHOP SUMMARY: click here

Tennis Seniors Ellesmere
If you wish to find out about SENIORS (Veterans) please click on Canterbury Country Seniors link below.
-------------------------------------------------------------
Calendar 2015
JANUARY

Thu    29    Midweek competition Div 2, 3, 4 & 5
Sat    31  Browning Shield at Lincoln -Play starts 9am. Also games at Springston from 10.30
                Senior competition (except Fours Grade Division 1 - plus junior competition recommences

FEBRUARY
Sun        1    Browning Shield at Lincoln and at Springston.Play starts 9am.
                    Parent / Child tournament - Rolleston
Tue          3    Midweek competition  Div 1, 2, 3 & 4
Thu        5      Midweek competition  Div 2, 3, 4 & 5
Sat          7    Waitangi Weekend – no competition
Sun        8      Juniors – rep team coaching
Tue          10  Midweek competition  Div 1, 2, 3 & 4
Thu        12    Midweek competition  Div 2, 3, 4 & 5
Sat          14  Senior competition
Sun        15  Seniors – Ellesmere White v North Canty Blue / North Canty Red v Ellesmere Blue
                      Juniors – Ellesmere v Mid Canterbury  Tue        17  Midweek competition Div 1, 2, 3 & 4
Thu        19    Midweek competition Div 2, 3, 4 & 5
Sat          21  Saturday competition
Tue          24  Midweek competition  Div 1, 2, 3 & 4
Thu        26    Midweek competition Div 2, 3, 4 & 5
Sat          28  Senior competition

MARCH
Tue          3    Midweek competition Div 1, 2, 3 & 4
Thu          5  Midweek competition Div 2, 3,  4 & 5
Sat          7  Senior competition
Sun        8    Seniors – Ellesmere Blue v Malvern / Ellesmere White - Bye
Tue          10  Midweek competition Div 1, 2, 3 & 4 – last day
Thu        12    Midweek competition Div 2, 3, 4 & 5 – last day
Sat          14  Senior competition – hopefully semi-finals / Junior competition finish
Sat          21    Senior competition – hopefully finals
Sun        28    Senior competition (if needed)
Sun        29    Senior prize-giving and dinner / Junior prize-giving – possibly at Springston

MAY
Wed        20    Annual General Meeting at Leeston 7.30pm

AUGUST
Sun        9        Tennis Seniors Canterbury Country AGM at Kaiapoi
              ??      Junior AGM
Wed      26      Canterbury Country AGM

PREBBLETON TENNIS CLUB is URGENTLY looking for women players to play in some of their senior teams. Please contact SteveThomas 0272682128 if you are interested or know of anyone who might be able to help either short term or long term.