Want this space?
Tell me more

Home Page

Winter Series on now........details below
Tauranga Road Cycling Club Inc.
www.sportsground.co.nz/taurangacycling
James Bachellier, Treasurer

Links

Results from last Saturdays racing

Winter Series Race 2 18th April 2016

Open Grade 4 laps – 44km
1      Graham Muggeridge                  1.20.57
2      William Milburn                          1.02.56
3      Richard McKey                          1.02.56
4      Richard Taylor                            1.02.56
5      James Johnson                            1.02.56
6      Andrew Lloyd                            1.02.56
7      Jan Litchwark                              1.02.56
8      Mark Carter                                1.03.43
9      Fergus Hamilton                          1.03.43
10    Rick Emerson                              1.12.43
11    Dean Roberts                              1.08.43
12    Matt Johson                                1.23.59
13    Bron Healey                                1.10.40
14    Sean O’Brien                              1.11.04
15    Dominic Rogerson                      1.15.24
16    Greg Hughes                              1.15.24
17    Katrina Tulip                              1.15.24
18    Ryan Pratt                                  1.15.24
19    Bob Tubb                                    1.27.02
20    Natasha Collins                          1.16.16
21    Don McLean                              1.16.16
22    Sue Galpin                                  1.16.16
23    Ron Weeks                                  1.28.48
24    Kevin/Carol Jerome                    1.28.48
25    Jackie Stanton                            1.28.48
26    Wayne Fausett                            1.19.33
        Charles Johnson                          3 laps
        Shane McConigly                        DNF
        Allan Giles                                  DNF
        James Bachillier                          DNF
        Rachael Thomson                        DNF

U17 3 laps – 33km
1      Samuel Lord                                59.49




Race starts at 1.30pm each Saturday, with Registration from 1.00pm.
Open Grade - 4 laps (44km)
Under 17 - 3 laps (33km)
Under 15 - 2 laps (22km)

Entry fee $2 members, $5 for non members

Prizes - Open Grade (after 4 races), 1st = $100, 2nd = $75, 3rd = $50
Junior prizes will be determined by the number of riders

Race 1 - Saturday 11th June - Mass Start
Race 2 - Saturday 18th June - Handicap Start
Race 3 - Saturday 25th June - handicap startr
Race 4 - Saturday 2nd July - handicap start

Junior riders can ride the Open Grade if they want to, but once a grade is selected, you remain in that grade for the entire series

For those that wish to ride out, there will be a group leaving from RideBikes at 12:00, riding out through Matapihi and picking up any Mount people by the intersection into The Harvey Norman Shopping Area.

Results courtesy of Mark Ireland, and he notes the following.......

In the front group of 20, there were 6 that I had trouble reading the numbers on (in the latter half of the group), and my video was not clear enough to be 100% confident for those riders either.
So may pay to note that they are provisional results and if anyone from that group thinks they are in the wrong place, to let us know so we can adjust the results before next week.

And thanks to mark for his stellar effort, with the large number of riders that turned up for a great afternoons racing.

Winter Series 2016 – Race 1 (Mass Start) 11 June
Open Grade – 4 laps, 44km
1st Glen Carabine 1.05.40
2nd Richard Taylor 1.05.40
3rd Cullen Browne 1.05.40
4. Richard McKey 1.05.40
5. William Milburn 1.05.40
6. Andy Collins 1.05.40
7. Wayne Arthur 1.05.40
8. Clinton Stanshall 1.05.40
9. Matthew Lochead 1.05.40
10. James Bachellier 1.05.40
11. James Johnson 1.05.40
12. Greg Taylor 1.05.40
13. Matt Backler 1.05.40
14. Sarah Backler 1.05.40
15. Andrew Lloyd 1.05.40
16 Dean Roberts 1.05.40
17. Todd Davidson 1.05.40
18. Heath Lett 1.05.40
19. Bobby Dean 1.05.40
20. Lee McLean 1.05.40
21 Chris Willet 1.05.52
22. Sean O’Brien 1.07.55
23. Rachael Thomson 1.12.33
24. Bron Healey 1.12.33
25. Wayne Fausett 1.12.45
26. Rick Emerson 1.16.04
27. Greg Hughes 1.16.04
28. Ryan Pratt 1.16.04
29. Anna Barrett 1.16.04
30. Shane McConaghly 1.16.04
31. Natasha Collins 1.16.04
32. Katrina Tulip 1.16.04
33. Dominic Rogerson 1.16.04
34. Rob Huggins 1.16.04
35. Deirdre O’Donnell 1.16.04
36. Don McLean 1.24.17
37. Charles Johson 1.25.33 (Puncture)
38. Matt Johnson 1.25.33
39. Wendy Boyce 1.26.48
40. Kevin/Carol Jerome 1.29.10
41. Jackie Stanton 1.29.10
42. Melissa Winters 3 laps
43. Allan Giles 2 laps
44. Murray O’Donnell 2 laps

U17 Grade – 3 laps 33km
1st Lachlan Haycock 54.56
2nd Harry Loe 55.02
3rd Jamie Shields 55.25
4. Jade Stafford 1.01.20
5. Nick Wotton 1.09.19
6. Abbie Mortimer 1.09.19

U15 Grade – 2 laps, 22km
1st Chris Wotton 58.49

2016 Club Champs results here..........Click Here

2016 Club Memberships

We invite you to login and renew your Tauranga Road Cycling Club membership online at the Cycling NZ
Click Here
Membership fees remain the same as last year. We'd love to have you back as part of the TRCC family in 2016!
UPCOMING EVENTS
2016 Our latest events calender is here, feel free to download as a reference.....
Click Here

For more information on the club contact: taurangacyclingclub@gmail.com

We do operate a Facebook Goup which many members belong to. This is a place where members can post results themselves and chat about anything to do with the club or cyling in general..........follow this link and become a member of this group:Click Here



Opt-in above to be emailed notices whenever they are updated here.
Position not yet enabled to accept fundraising
Tell me more