Want this space?
Tell me more

Home

END OF YEAR PRIZEGIVING & BBQ - SUNDAY 18TH OCTOBER, 3.30PM ONWARDS AT PAGE & MACRAE ENGINEERING, 61 AERODROME ROAD, MOUNT MAUNGANUI - RSVP TO DAVE CROCKETT ON PH 543 3394 IF ATTENDING
LANCASTER TROPHY 2015
Tauranga Indoor Bowls Association
www.sportsground.co.nz/taurangaindoorbowls
PO Box 3016
Greerton
Tauranga 3142
Dave  Crockett, Secretary
07 543 3394

Links

PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE



Your President,
Fiona


*** 2015 BBQ & PRIZEGIVING ***

This Sunday the 18th of October, at Page Macrae Engineering, 61 Aerodrome Road, Mount Maunganui, 3.30pm onwards.

Bring a salad or dessert to share (or both) plus your own drinks, glasses, plates & cutlery.  Meat provided.

Please RSVP to Dave Crockett on 543 3394 or e-mail taurangaindoorbowls@gmail.com.

Come and enjoy this afternoon with fellow bowlers and reminisce about your bowling year, whether it was an achievement or a funny moment.
   
---------------------------------------------------

Assn Pairs Results
- Held on Saturday 22nd August

Winners:  Keith Setter, Geoff Coughey (South City)
Runners-up:  Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps (South City)
Third Equal:  Alex Reed, Alison Cowan-Page (Gate Pa) and Barry Chisholm, Aline Attwell (Putaruru Plaza/Gate Pa)
---------------------------------------------------

Tauranga Ch Ch Fours / Plate
- Held on Saturday 23rd August

Main Event
Winners: Ted Cole, Pat Schischka, Peter Giles, Hector Mein (Club Mt)
Runners-up: Bevan Coleman, Margaret Levick, Marg Crockett, Lorna McIntosh (Gate Pa) 
       

Plate Event
Winner: Alex Reed, Iris Stevens, Aline Attwell, Lesley Keast (Gate Pa) 
R/up - Diane Peck, Maureen Bartosh, Fay Coombes, Robyn Conn (Club Mt)
-----------------------------------------

2015 INTERCLUB RESULTS
 
A Grade
1st - Tga RSA - Stefan McCartain, Nash Smith Liam McFarlane, Anthony Ouelett
2nd - South City - Geoff Coughey, Lorraine Phipps, Lorna Pearson, Mary Bieleski
3rd - Papamoa Green - Gordon Hamilton, Lynne Hamilton, Marlene & Harley Neems.
 
B Grade
1st - Gate Pa Red - Alex Reed, Bevan Coleman, Nathan Arlidge, Jason Stevens
2nd - Gate Pa Blue - Don Harris, Margaret Levick, Glenda Walker, Diane Hilton
3rd -  South City - Anne Kershaw, Leila Orr, Bryan Patterson, Phyllis Greet
 
C Grade
1st - Mt RSA - Ethan Berry, Judy McKee, Joy Robinson, Jill Overstone
2nd - Bethlehem - Jeanette Hartnett, John Tissingh, Kevin Elsmore, Tom Sellars
3rd - Paengaroa - Alan Vickers, Bruce Carew, Jeff Young, Kim Rolston
 
D Grade
1st - Club Mount - Val Hagan, Joan Parker, Brian Valois, Manaia Palmer
2nd - TGA RSA - Brian Skillington, Jodie McFarlane, Andre Doroaeff, Leanne Hollinshead
3rd - Papamoa - Dave Hagan, David Sinclair, Paddy Leybourne, Brian Barton.
Singles Winner: Geoff Coughey.

Position not yet enabled to accept fundraising
Tell me more