Want this space?
Tell me more

Home

Congratulations Anthony Ouellet and Andre Dorofaeff - Winners of the North Island Secondary Schools Pairs.
Paterson Trophy Team 2016
Tauranga Indoor Bowls Association
www.sportsground.co.nz/taurangaindoorbowls
PO Box 3016
Greerton
Tauranga 3142
Dave  Crockett, Secretary
07 543 3394

Links

PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE

Welcome to the 2016 bowling season.  May you enjoy your bowls and have success in your endeavours be it at club, association or national level.

This year sees the New Zealand Indoor Bowls Championships being held in Tauranga and I encourage you all to participate whether it be in the Open or Over 60’s competitions.  The over 60’s competitions were a new initiative last year and while it was deemed successful, I believe holding this event in Tauranga will see numbers increase significantly.

The Association has gained some new blood within the administration side of the game, however, we are still missing some personnel for key positions within the Association.

Remember, without administrators there is no sport so please consider putting some time back into the game as well as playing.  We must also remember, that if people get burnt out, sometimes they not only give the job away but the sport too and with declining membership numbers we don’t wish this to happen.

Thank you to everyone who has contributed to the Association in recent times.  Keep up the good work as your assistance in any way is always appreciated and may 2016 bring new ideas and enthusiasm at all levels of the game.

Your President,
Fiona

PLEASE GO TO THE 'NEWS TAB' AND READ UPDATED ITEMS ON THERE

Check out the Gallery Tab for Nationals Photos

Tauranga Henselite Singles
Saturday 30th July, 1pm, Mount Sports Centre
Duty Club - Otumoetai

ENTRIES - 24 PLAYERS

South City
W Baker
A Baker
F Wilson
B Pointon
B Skillington
L Phipps
M Phipps
K Setter
P Gundersen
G Coughey

Gate Pa
B Bennett
D Harris
D Reed

St Pius
B Abraham

Papamoa
G Hamilton
L Hamilton
B Clement
R Bartosh
B Barton
P Smith

Tauranga Citizens
L Roberts
A Matthew


Ray Eccles Memorial
Saturday 6th August, 9.30am, Mount Sports Centre
Duty Club - Papamoa Sports

Team 1
G Coughey
H Neems
A Ouellet
J Havill

Team 2
G Hamilton
D Reed
B Chisholm
A Matthew

Team 3
D Harris
L Hamilton
A Cowan
B Skillington

Team 4
B Pointon
T Bethell
M Neems
B Barton

Captain - G Coughey

Manager/Reserve - D Crockett


Membery Pearce Shield (Juniors)
Sunday 7th August, 9.45am, Hamilton

Paterson Trophy
Saturday 16th July, 9.00am
Sunday 17th July, 9.00am
Mount Sports Centre
Duty Club - South City

The Paterson Trophy is the pinnacle of our representative calendar with the top 8 players being selected and playing against 4 other centres in zone 2. The winner of this event goes on to the Welch Trophy in September and play against the other 5 zone winners. Unfortunately no team could topple a very inform Waikato team this year. They did not play the final round of pairs.

At the end of the weekend the final results were:

Waikato - 87 game points, 254 ends, 425 points
Bay of Plenty - 73 game points, 246 ends, 408 points
Tauranga - 71 game points, 247.5 ends, 426 points
Hawkes Bay - 56.5 game points, 219.5 ends, 341 points
Poverty Bay - 42.5 game points, 200 ends, 336 points

Top scorers for Tauranga were Nash Smith with 10 wins and Geoff Coughey with 9.5 wins.

Team 1
Paul Smith
Geoff Coughey
Phillip Gundersen
Nash Smith

Team 2
Wayne Baker
Don Harris
Barry Clement
Annelies Baker

Reserve - Anthony Ouellet

Captain - Paul Smith

Manager - Roger Bartosh


Tauranga Tourney
Saturday 16th July, 9.00am, Greerton Hall
Duty Club - Gate Pa

ENTRIES: - 8 Clubs

WINNERS - Gate Pa - 19 game points,
                    62.5 ends, 105 points   


RUNNERS UP - Katikati - 18 game points,
                          69 ends, 129 points


3RD - Bethlehem - 15 game points, 58.5 ends,
          99 points


South City - L Pearson, A Dorofaeff, L Kerr and S Carter
Bethlehem - T Reed, E Ashcroft, J Havill and
J Tissingh
Papamoa - G Hamilton, R Simmons, M Harvey and C Henderson
Tauranga Citizens - H Levy, L Roberts,
S Davies and ????
Katikati - N Mikkelsen, B Lannam,
P Billinghurst and N Cruden
Gate Pa - D Reed, R Wacker, D Garratt and
L McIntosh
Greerton - L Ormsby, D Warth, A Richardson and T Strange
Club Mt Maunganui - J Pratt, W Davey,
K Fitzgerald and N Conn

Junior Singles Results

WINNER - Anthony Ouellet (South City)

RUNNER UP - Josh McClean (Katikati)

3RD EQUAL - Andre Dorofaeff (South City)
                        Geanne Cunanan (Club Mount)


Anthony will represent Tauranga in the New Zealand Junior Singles Championships in Wellington on 27 August


UPCOMING EVENTS:

GET YOUR ENTRIES IN THROUGH YOUR CLUBS NOW.


Executive Meeting
Thursday 28 July, 7.30pm, Wesley Church Centre

Interclub
Thursday 11th August, Mount Sports Centre
Duty Grade - C Grade

Champ of Champ Triples - South City Cup
Sunday 14th August, 9.00am, Mount Sports Centre
Duty Club - Bethlehem

Tauranga v Hamilton - Kaimai Shield
Sunday 21st August, 10.00am - Hamilton

Interclub
Thursday 25th August, Mount Sports Centre
Duty Grade - A Grade

NZ Junior Singles Final
Saturday 27th August, North Wellington

Champ of Champ Fours - Fletcher Trophy
Sunday 28th August, 9.00am, Mount Sports Centre
Duty Club - Katikati

Secondary School Champs
Sunday 28th and Monday 29th August - North Wellington

Management & Club Date Meeting
Thursday 1st September, 7.30pm, Wesley Church Centre

AIMS Games
Sunday 4th to Friday 9th, Baypark

NZ Hensilite Champ of Champ Singles
Saturday 10th September, Wellington

Interclub Prizegiving
Thursday 15th September, 7.30pm, Mount Sports Centre
Duty Grade - B Grade

Position not yet enabled to accept fundraising
Tell me more